Hue Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

At Hue, we are very serious about the private nature of your personal information. The privacy of all Hue users is very important. This Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit our Website and/or register to take part in the sites offerings. Please read this notice carefully and do not hesitate to let us know if you have any questions. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by Hue Ltd. or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies (collectively, Hue “services”). It is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you decide to share. By using or accessing hue.co.nz you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will generally post any Privacy Policy changes on this page.

How We Use Your Email Address
When you sign up for our mailing lists, a Hue account, or other service or promotion that requires registration, you will be required to provide a valid email address. We will only use this email address to contact you as part of the transaction process, to send you periodic emails that you have subscribed to, or for purposes that are intended to enhance your user experience. We may also occasionally contact you to obtain feedback on a specific merchant deal you have participated in. We will not share your contact information with third parties unless you have opted-in to receiving communications from those third parties, such as in the process of purchasing a voucher.

If you enter a competition featured on the website we will require your email address and your name so that we can contact you if you win. Hue reserves the right to contact you by email to market to you and to inform you of offers that we believe you might be interested in.
We will not use your email address or any of your personal details for any other purpose without your consent and we will not disclose your email address without your consent. Electronic mail submitted to Hue is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Opt-out
Hue will generally allow you to choose to not receive certain types of email communication from us, except for those that are absolutely necessary. Emails will generally contain a link at the bottom to be removed from our mailing list.

How We Use Your Name
When purchasing a voucher for future services, you may be required to provide the full name of the person who will use it, whether that will be you or the person who will receive the voucher as a gift. Your full name may be used by Hue for the purposes of verifying that the voucher is valid. We will also collect your full name during the checkout process to verify your credit card payment info. When signing up for our mailing lists, a Hue account, or other services or promotions that require registration, you may also provide your name at that time so that we can personalize all communications you receive from us.

How We Use Your Financial Information
For certain services, we also request credit card or other payment account information which are maintained in encrypted form on secure servers. We do not share this information with any third party except for those companies responsible for processing credit card transactions for us.

How We Use Your Demographic Information
We will occasionally collect demographic data, such as zip code, gender, and occupation. Providing this information is typically optional but helps us bring you the best deals possible. We use this data to help determine which deals our users would most appreciate. We may also share this data with third parties, such as merchants featured on our site, but only in aggregate. No third party will be able to trace your personal demographic information back to you unless you have given your permission to do so.

How We Use Information Collected From Various Third Party Sources
We may combine information you submit under your account with information from other Hue services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services. For certain services, we may give you the opportunity to opt out of combining such information.

Sharing Functionality
At various times, you will be able to easily share content on our site using the share feature. We do not view or store the specific messages that you send through this feature, but we may record the number of times that particular content has been shared.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Unique URLs
Like most sites, Hue makes use of browser “cookies.” Cookies are small text files placed on your computer’s hard disk by our server. They allow us to quickly check your status as a subscriber and facilitate access to your preferences. Hue will never use cookies to retrieve information from a computer that is unrelated to our site or services.

Hue also may use transparent GIF images in emails we send to you. We use these images to track the viewership of emails we send. We may also create unique links in emails to let us know which emails are clicked on.

Your IP Address
We may occasionally collect and store your IP address. This helps us diagnose problems with our servers, administer our site, gather non-personal information about our users, and detect and prevent fraudulent activity. It does not identify you personally in any way.

Information Sharing
Hue only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of Hue in the following limited circumstances:

We have your consent. We generally require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.
We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf.
We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Hue, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
Release of Personally Identifiable Information
We will not share your Personally Identifiable Information with other parties.

Usage Information
Hue may also collect non-personal, aggregated information about subscribers’ use of our site. This information is not personally identifiable and will only be used to find out how visitors to our site use our service. For example, we may view how much time users spend on our site, from which other sites users came, and which links to external sites have been used, among other things. We may share this data with third parties in an aggregated, non-personal form. Such information does not identify you individually.

How to Access and Update Your Personal Information
Although we take reasonable steps to ensure that all data we use is accurate, we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary. We make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Our Security Precautions
We take security concerns very seriously. We use secure server software, known as an SSL certificate, to ensure that sensitive personal and financial information is encrypted.

Links to Other Websites
Hue.co.nz may contain links to other websites. Hue is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties or the content of these websites.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us through our website.